Privacy&Cookies

Privacy

We highly value your trust in choosing UCNEST.com for your online accommodation reservation. Therefore, we will duly and diligently safeguard and protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal details, including your credit card details, Paypal account details and Alipay account details. This privacy policy applies to all of our services, whether accessed or made available online or through any other platform or device (hereafter collectively referred to as the "Website"). By accepting this privacy policy you consent to the processing of your personal data by UCNEST.com for the purposes specified below.

Why we process your personal data?

UCNEST.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

1. Making reservations via the Website.

2. Evaluating your stay at a location booked through the Website, and placing this evaluation on the Website (only with your consent).

3. Informing you about interesting offers (only with your consent).

We may also use your personal data to detect fraud and/or other illegal acts aimed at UCNEST.com.

Personal data collected by UCNEST.com

UCNEST.com collects personal data such as: your name, address, email address, telephone number, PayPal account, Alipay account and so on, and to the extent available, reservation preferences and smoking preference. This information is required to process, book and complete your reservation.We do not store customer credit card details.

UCNEST.com may also process data about your computing device such as IP address, browser type, and (for users of our service through a mobile device) Unique Device Identifier, operating system, application version and latitude/longitude. These data are typically non-identifying or anonymised, but may nevertheless be considered personal data either by themselves or when combined. In these cases the data will be processed in accordance with UK data protection law.

Transfer to third parties

Under certain conditions UCNEST.com may transfer your personal data to the following third parties:

The accommodation you booked

For the purpose of completing your booking we will disclose your name, contact details and the credit card details to the relevant accommodation with which a booking is made. We will only provide those elements to the accommodation that are required for it to process your reservation.

By completing a booking, you agree to be invited to complete our guest review form. If you wish, the review can be completed anonymously. By completing the guest review, you agree that it can be used on our Website on the relevant accommodation information page and on other such platforms and social media (wholly or partly) owned, controlled, managed or hosted by us or our trusted business partners for the sole purpose of informing future customers on the service level and quality of the relevant accommodation. We reserve the right to adjust, refuse or remove review forms at our sole discretion. The guest review form should be regarded as a survey and does not include any commercial offers, invitations or incentives whatsoever.

Data processors

From time to time, we may use third party service providers as data processors for the purposes specified above. For example, we may use service providers to send reservation information to accommodations electronically. Processing by these third parties takes place under our instruction. These parties are bound by data processing agreements and confidentiality agreements.

Competent authorities

We may share and disclose your personal details and information to a government or investigative authority if required by law (or any regulation having the force of law), legal process, criminal investigation, court order or subpoena. UCNEST.com may also disclose your personal data if it is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal acts.

Security

In accordance with UK data protection laws, strict security procedures are observed within UCNEST.com to prevent personal data misuse and unauthorised access.

In order to protect and safeguard the personal data provided to us, we have implemented and use appropriate business systems and procedures. Furthermore, we have implemented and use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using personal information. Only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information for performing their duties in respect to our services.

Your credit card and Paypal account details will be stored by us for a maximum of 10 days after a booking is made. After that period, your credit card and Paypal data will be irrevocably deleted from our systems.

Control over your personal data

You always have the right to review the personal data you have stored with us. You can request your personal data by emailing us at: info@ucnest.com

Please write "Request personal data" as the subject line of your email.

If your personal data is incorrect we will change it at your request. You can also ask UCNEST.com to remove your personal data from its database by sending us an email to the aforementioned email address.

Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data placed on the computer of a user by a website.

Why do websites use cookies?

Webpages have no memory. A user who surfs from page to page within a website is not recognised as the same user across pages. Cookies enable the user's browser to be recognised by the website. Therefore, cookies are mainly used to remember the choices a user has made (e.g., remembering the language you speak), or to recognise recurring visitors to the site.

Do all cookies do the same thing?

No, there are different types of cookies used for different purposes. Cookies can be distinguished by function, lifetime and the party that places them.

How does UCNEST.com use cookies?

UCNEST.com offers its users an advanced and user-friendly website that adapts automatically to their needs and wishes. To achieve this, our website uses 4 types of cookies:

1.    Technical cookies: We use technical cookies to show you our website, to make it function correctly, to create your user account, to log you in and to manage your bookings. These technical cookies are strictly necessary for our website to function properly.

2.    Functional cookies: We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you use our website efficiently and effectively, for example by remembering your preferred currency and language, your searches and the accommodation you have viewed earlier. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our website, but they add functionality for you as a user and enhance your experience.

3.    To gain insight into how our users use the website, to find out what works and what doesn't, to optimise and improve the website and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant for our users, we use analytics cookies. The data we gather includes the viewed web pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number of (mouse) clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the (search) words you use and the text you type while using our website. This information is anonymised as we really only need statistics.

4.    Lastly, we also use commercial cookies to show you UCNEST.com advertisements on other websites (retargeting), potentially based on which destinations you have searched for, or which accommodation you have viewed. These cookies are typically placed by trusted third parties.

How long do UCNEST.com cookies stay active?

UCNEST.com uses several cookies, with a varying lifespan. The maximum lifespan we set on some of them is 5 years. All cookies can be erased from the browser when desired.

How do I recognise UCNEST.com cookies?

You can find the UCNEST.com cookies in your browser settings.

Does UCNEST.com use third party cookies?

Yes. UCNEST.com uses the services of trusted and recognised online advertising and marketing companies. To enable their services, these companies need to place cookies.

The providers we use are committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards. Most of these companies are a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and/or the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB). Members of NAI and IAB adhere to industry standards and codes of conduct. The NAI and IAB members offer a general opt-out function of the behavioural advertising. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org and www.youronlinechoices.com to identify the NAI members that have placed an advertising cookie file on your computer. To opt out of an NAI or IAB member's behavioural advertising programme, simply check the box that corresponds to the company from which you wish to opt out.

Who has access to UCNEST.com cookie data?

Only UCNEST.com has access to the cookie data of UCNEST.com. Please note that from time to time, we may use third party service providers for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes. Cookies placed by third parties may be accessed by these third parties.

Does UCNEST.com monitor my online behaviour?

No. UCNEST.com statistically analyses the behaviour of all users only on our own website. You may receive ads from UCNEST.com on different sites (retargeting), which is based on your history on our website. This information is anonymous. We do not follow your behaviour outside of UCNEST.com.

How can I manage my cookie preferences?

Using your browser settings (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) you can set which cookies to accept and reject. It depends on your brand of browser where these settings are located. Using the "Help" function in your browser, you can locate the relevant settings.

Please note that if you do not accept certain cookies, you may not be able to use some functionality of our website. Please also note that opting out of an advertising network does not mean that you will no longer receive or be subject to online advertising or marketing analysis. It means that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

Changes to this statement

We are at all times entitled to change the way we use cookies and the way we collect, transmit and process the personal information and such other information as we may deem necessary. This statement may therefore be amended from time to time in order to reflect the latest changes.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

London - UCNEST, 154 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4LN
Email: info@ucnest.com